Privacy Policy

Introduction

Thank you for choosing to shop at Swimco stores and visiting swimco.com or shop.swimco.com (all Swimco affiliates herein called the “Swimco”). Swimco.com and shop.swimco.com herein called the “Website”. Your privacy and security are important to Swimco. We know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. By visiting our Website and/or by conducting a transaction in our store, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy and contact us if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy practices and policies for Swimco and the Website with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in connection with Swimco’s retail and online businesses and the Website.

This Policy may be updated by Swimco by giving reasonable notice of revised terms by posting a revised Privacy Policy on the Website. This Policy may be modified or supplemented by agreements entered into between Swimco and an individual from time to time. In this Policy, “personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual, as defined under applicable laws of Alberta and/o Canada.

Any personal information collected during your visit to Swimco stores or the Website or other Swimco related initiatives, is used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.  Consent may be expressed or implied, and given in writing by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally, or by your conduct, such as accessing the Website and/or use of the services or products provided by the Website or Swimco.

Is the Swimco Site Secure?

Swimco takes the protection of personal information very seriously. All reasonable measures have been taken to ensure that customer data is safely protected. This includes physical, electronic and managerial features designed to protect customer-related personal information from being accessed, used or copied.

We want you to feel confident when shopping with Swimco so we have implemented SSL (Secure Socket Layer) Technology, an industry standard protocol. When you visit our Website and are asked for personal information, you will be connected to our secure server. SSL sends your browser information that “encrypts” your Personal Information, changing all the information that you send back into a code that is extremely difficult to decipher. A lock icon will appear in the browser URL when the encryption begins.

Our SSL, in conjunction with Moneris Solutions Payment systems, encrypts payment data on the internet to ensure that no one other than Swimco can access and use any personal information that you provide to us.

*Important* Email is NOT a secure means to send information as it is not encrypted. We strongly encourage you to use our secure system when providing Personal Information.

What Information does Swimco Collect?

With your consent or by your voluntary disclosure of personal information, either at a store or on our Website, Swimco may collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number. When you place an order or create an account, Swimco may require your name, address, phone number, credit card number and expiry date. There may also be other circumstances where you are asked for additional personal information such as contests and other promotions. We may use third parties to collect or receive information from our website and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads.

How does Swimco Use Personal Information?

Swimco may use your personal information to process transactions, returns, and to provide you with access to certain special features and functions of the website, such as your account. If you do not consent to provide us with this personal information you may not be able to purchase or return products at Swimco or utilize some key features provided on our website.

Swimco may use such personal information as is reasonably required in order to process your registration for the Website and to allow you ongoing access to the Website as well as enabling us to provide information and other features that may be useful to you.

We may also use personal information:

  • To facilitate transactions and to process orders and payments for products you purchased as well as returns
  • To customize  and enhance your in store or online shopping experience
  • To create and manage your secure online account
  • To contact you or correspond regarding an order, purchases, returns, contests.
  • To facilitate contests, sweepstakes, promotions, surveys, etc.
  • To provide or respond to information regarding promotion, ads, events, new products, comments, feedback, requests or suggestions
  • To comply with legal requirements
  • To protect you and Swimco against error and fraud
  • To respond to your requests
  • To improve our stores and the Website
  • To communicate with you generally about Swimco products and other news
  • To determine whether transactions are PST exempt
  • To diagnose problems with the company’s systems and to administer the Website
  • We may combine information gathered from in store and online together.

Swimco may also gather and track other aggregate information such as:

  • Age and gender of our customers
  • Travel behavior, family status, brand awareness
  • Feedback and suggestions
  • Purchase history
  • Shopping behavior

Cookies and IP addresses

We may use “cookies” to make our service more effective. A “cookie” is a small text placed on your hard drive by our server. It allows our server to recognize whether you have visited our site previously thereby saving you the need to provide information that we have already received from you so that we can deliver content according to your preferences. It also allows you to access special features of our Website and enables us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it while using the Website.

If you wish to disable cookies in your browser, please follow instructions for your specific browser version on how to disable cookies.

Swimco may send emails to customers who have signed up to receive information from us, such as our blog, the Swimco E-Newsletter Cabana Club and other similar programs. Swimco may use a platform like Mail Chimp for these email campaigns. When Swimco send emails as part of an email campaign, Swimco may track who opened the emails and who clicked the links. This is so Swimco can measure the success and performance of email campaigns and improve our features for specific segments of customers. To do this, we include single pixel GIF’s, also called web beacons, in emails that are sent. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when emails are opened, IP addresses, web browsers or and other similar details.

Does this information get disclosed to anyone?

Swimco does not and will not sell personal customer-related information with third parties or other companies, unless required to do so by law.

Occasionally, we employ or contract other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples of other companies include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Promotions: Sometimes, we send offers to selected groups of Swimco customers both with respect to Swimco promotions and on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we don’t give that business your name and address. To unsubscribe from such offers by logging into My Account on the Website and unsubscribing under Newsletter Subscription section or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Business Transactions: It is possible that Swimco, like all businesses, could merge with, acquire or be acquired by another business entity, or be involved in a change of control or a corporate reorganization. If such an action occurs, some or all of the Personal Information collected could be shared with a successor entity.

Legal Uses: We may release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Swimco.com, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit-risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Other Uses or Disclosures of Customer-Related Personal Information

Email: Email messages will be emailed to individuals who voluntarily sign up for the Swimco E-Newsletter also known as Cabana Club. Membership is optional and can be cancelled at any time. You may unsubscribe from emails by logging into My Account on the Website and unsubscribing under Newsletter Subscription section or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Trending: Personal information may be aggregated and used to discover trends, but this is generalized data rather than specific individual behavior.

Comments: Please be aware that if you provide information in public realms (i.e., testimonials or vacation photos shared via a request form on the Swimco website), you are deemed to have consented to public disclosure. Any comments made to Swimco by way of feedback forms, letters, emails or other communication are also deemed to be consented to public disclosure, unless there is a request for information to be kept confidential. Comments collected in this manner are most likely going to be positive comments from customers relating to the service that they received in our stores. These comments may be reprinted in our internal newsletter, intranet, company documents in-store promotion, our website or other reasonable mediums. Sending or providing comments to Swimco is deemed as consent, unless otherwise specified, to allow Swimco to use the information in a prudent business manner.

Contests: By entering a Swimco-managed contest, individuals are consenting to the use of their personal information for the purposes of promotion of Swimco and Swimco products. Reasonable portions of personal information may be used to promote the winner and the contest, such as the winner’s name, a photo of the winner and the city in which the winner resides in. Promotion may be on our website, using social media or otherwise. Additional specifics of contests may be available within the contest rules of each contest.

Access to Personal Customer-Related Data

Please be aware that Swimco may use third parties to provide services to us. Such third parties may have access to Personal Information to provide services on behalf of Swimco but may not use your Personal Information for any other purposes. We may use third parties to collect or receive information from our website and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads.

Privacy of Children

Our website is not directed at children under the age of 13, and no one under the age of 13 should provide personal information on our Website.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

Going forward, a link for changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted to ensure users always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Requests and Concerns Regarding Personal Customer-Related Data

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO SWIMCO OR ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS AND AGENTS, YOU AGREE THAT SWIMCO MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOU CONSENT TO THE USE, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

Swimco is committed to promptly dealing with concerns relating to privacy issues. Please make all requests in writing so that we can ensure that personal information is only released to the correct individual and that strangers are not making requests in someone else’s name.

Upon your written request, we will inform you of the existence, use and general disclosure of your Personal Information and we will give you a copy of the information we have retained. There may be a small charge for copying information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta).  We encourage all users of our Website to keep their personal information current and correct.

Please send all requests regarding our privacy policy along with your name and contact information for follow-up to:

Swimco for Swimwear, Attention: Privacy Officer
6403 Burbank Road SE, Calgary, Alberta Canada, T2H 2E1

If you have immediate questions or concerns, please call the Privacy Officer at (403) 259-6113.

Updated March 4, 2014

Styles vary by location.